History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Chet Hoff

Chester Cornelius Hoff
Nickname: Red
Born: May 8, 1891 in Ossining, N.Y.
Died: Sept. 17, 1998 in Daytona Beach, Fla.
Debut: 1911 | Pos: P
H: 5'9" | W: 162 | B: L | T: L

Yrs W L G SV IP SO ERA
4 2 4 23 0 83.0 49 2.49

>> Visit the Chet Hoff biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Chet "Red" Hoff, who made his debut as a major league pitcher in 1911 with the New York Highlanders, died on Sept. 17, 1998 in Daytona Beach, Fla. He was 107.

Hoff is reported to have lived longer than any other former major league player. He pitched to a 2-4 record in 23 games over four seasons. He recorded a career 2.49 ERA.

According to reports, he struck out Ty Cobb in his second appearance in the major leagues.

He recalled the experience in an interview in a SABR publication:

"I didn't know who he was no more than the man in the moon until the next morning I picked up The New York Journal, and the big red headline in the paper says, 'Hoff Strikes Out Ty Cobb.' Boy! I couldn't believe it at first. It was the biggest thrill I ever had."

He pitched for New York in 1911, 1912 and 1913. After a year in the minor leagues, he pitched for St. Louis in 1915.

He returned to the minor leagues in 1916 and pitched there until 1918 when World War I brought an end to his playing career.

Following his professional career, he returned to his hometown of Ossining, N.Y. (also known as Sing Sing) and pitched in semi-pro games.

He later worked as a map cutter for Rand McNally before he retired to Florida in the 1950s.