History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Clarence Heise

Clarence Edward Heise
Nickname: Lefty
Born: Aug. 7, 1907 in Topkeka, Kan.
Died: May 30, 1999 in Winter Park, Fla.
Debut: 1934 | Pos: P
H: 5'10" | W: 172 | B: L | T: L
 
YR W L G SV IP SO ERA
1 0 0 1 0 2 1 4.50

>> Visit the Clarence Heise biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Clarence Heise, who pitched two innings in the major leagues, died on May 30, 1999 in Winter Park, Fla.

He was 26 years old when he made his major league debut on April 22, 1934 with the St. Louis Cardinals. He pitched two innings in that game, allowing three hits, including a home run, and three runs -- one of them earned.