History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Wally Hebert

Wallace Andrew Hebert
Nickname: Preacher
Born: Aug. 21, 1907 in Lake Charles, La.
Died: Dec. 8, 1999 in West Lake, Iowa
Debut: 1931 | Pos: P
H: 6'1" | W: 195 | B: L | T: L

YR W L G SV IP SO ERA
4 21 36 125 1 483.2 115 4.63

>> Visit the Wally Hebert biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Wally Hebert, who pitched to a 21-36 record in parts of four major league seasons, died on Dec. 8, 1999 in West Lake, Iowa.

Hebert debuted with the St. Louis Browns in 1931 at the age of 23. He pitched 103 innings and finished with a 6-7 record and a 5.07 ERA. In Dec. 1930, the Browns sent him to Hollywood of the Pacific Coast League in a trade.

In 1943, he reappeared with Pittsburgh and put together his best season at the age of 35. Hebert finished with a 10-11 record and a 2.98 ERA in 184 innings.