History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Earl Harrist

Earl Harrist
Nickname: Irish
Born: Aug. 20, 1919 in Dubach, La.
Died: Sept. 1, 1998 in Simsboro, La.
Debut: 1945 | Pos: P
H: 6' | W: 178 | B: R | T: R

Yrs W L G SV IP SO ERA
5 12 28 132 10 383.1 162 4.34

>> Visit the Earl Harrist biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Earl Harrist, a pitcher who made his debut in 1945 with Cincinnati, died on Sept. 1, 1998 in Simsboro, La.

In five seasons in the major leagues, Harrist, nicknamed Irish, pitched to a 12-28 record with 10 saves. He appeared in 132 games, struck out 162 batters and posted a career 4.34 ERA.

In his five seasons in the majors, he never recorded a winning record. He was 3-8 with five saves in 1947 when he had a 3.56 ERA in 93.2 innings for Chicago. In 1952, he pitched 116.2 innings for the Browns and finished with a 2-8 record and five saves.

The White Sox traded him to Washington in June 1948 for Marino Pieretti.

When Larry Doby broke the color barrier in the American League on July 5, 1947, he faced Harrist and struck out.