History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Jim Harris

Nickname: Pig
Died: March 22, 2004 in Mobile, Ala.


Jim "Pig" Harris, who is reported to have played in the Negro National Leagues in the 1940s, died on March 22, 2004 in Mobile, Ala. He was 84.

Harris was a catcher who played with the Mobile Black Bears, Mobile Black Shippers and the Weinacker Reds. According to his obituary, he also played for minor leagues in the organizations of the Cincinnati Reds and Cleveland Indians.

According to reports, Harris once hit a home run off Satchell Paige. He also had the opportunity to catch for the Hall of Fame pitcher.

Source: Mobile Register obituary