History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Cesar Gutierrez

Cesar Dario Guiterrez
Nickname: Cocoa
Born: Jan. 26, 1943 in Coro, Venezuela
Died: Jan. 22, 2005 in Maracaibo, Venezuela
Debut: 1967 | Pos: SS
H: 5'9" | W: 155 | B: R | T: R

Yrs G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
4 223 545 61 128 0 26 7 .235

>> Visit the Cesar Gutierrez biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Cesar Gutierrez, a Venzeuelan native who played shortstop in the major leagues, died on Jan. 22, 2005 in Maracaibo, Venezeula. He was 61.

He hit .235 in his career with 26 RBI and seven stolen bases. His most productive season came in 1970 with the Tigers when he hit .243 with 22 RBI and four stolen bases.

According to reports, Gutierrez tied the American League record on June 20, 1970, for most consecutive hits without an out. While playing for the Detroit Tigers, he had six singles and a triple in seven at-bats during a 12-inning game.

According to his obituary, he played for the Caracas Lions in 1960 before making into professional baseball in America.

He made his debut with the San Francisco Giants on April 16, 1967.