History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Paul Gregory

Paul Edwin Gregory
Nickname: Pop
Born: June 9, 1908 in Tomnolen, Miss.
Died: Sept. 16, 1999 in Southaven, Miss.
Debut: 1932 | Pos: P
H: 6'2" | W: 180 | B: R | T: R
 
YR W L G SV IP SO ERA
2 9 14 56 0 221.1 57 4.72

>> Visit the Paul Gregory biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Paul Gregory, who finished with a 9-14 record in two seasons as a major league pitcher, died Sept. 16, 1999 in Southaven, Miss from heart failure. He was 91.

He pitched for the White Sox in 1932 and 1933 and one of his career highlights was a game in which he retired Babe Ruth five times, including once by strikeout, according to his obituary.

He was a three-sport letterman at Mississippi State. He served in the Navy during World War II and began a coaching career in 1947 when he was asked to coach Mississippi State's basketball team.

He later served as the coach of the school's baseball team and led them to a 328-200-1 record and the 1971 College World Series.