History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Ray Goolsby

Raymond Daniel Goolsby
Nickname: Ox
Born: Sept. 5, 1919 in Florala, Ala.
Died: Nov. 13, 1999 in Apopka, Fla.
Debut: 1946 | Pos: OF
H: 6'1 | W: 185 | B: R | T: R

YR G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
1 3 4 0 0 0 0 0 .000

>> Visit the Ray Goolsby biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Raymond Goolsby, who appeared briefly in the major leagues, died on Nov. 13, 1999 in Apopka, Fla.  Goolsby was 26 years old when he played in three games for Washington in 1946.  The outfielder was hitless in four at-bats.