History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Tom Glaviano

Thomas Giatano Glaviano
Nickname: Rabbit
Born: Oct. 26, 1923 in Sacramento, Calif.
Died: Jan. 19, 2004 in Sacramento, Calif.
Debut: 1949 | Pos: 3B/IF
H: 5'9" | W: 175 | B: R | T: R

YR G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
5 389 1008 191 259 24 108 11 .257

>> Visit the Tom Glaviano biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Tom Glaviano, an infielder who debuted with the Cardinals in 1949, died on Jan. 19, 2004 in Sacramento, Calif. He was 80.

He played for the Cardinals from 1949 to 1952 and for the Phillies in 1953. He hit .257 in his major league career with 24 home runs and 108 RBI. One of his most productive seasons came in 1950 when he hit .285 in 410 at-bats for the Cardinals. That season, he had 11 home runs and 44 RBI.

Glaviano had some problems with errors in his career and one of his toughest games came on May 18, 1950. He committed errors on three consecutive plays in the ninth inning and allowed Brooklyn to put together a four-run rally for the win.

According to his obituary, Glaviano also played for the Sacramento Solons in 1954 and 1955.

Source: Sacramento Bee Online Edition