History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Louis Gillis

Nickname: Sea Boy
Died: Feb. 3, 2005 in Birmingham, Ala.


Louis "Sea Boy" Gillis, who played in the Negro Leagues, died on Feb. 3, 2005. He was 80.

According to his obituary, Gillis played for the Atlanta Black Crackers, House of David and Birmingham Black Barons.

For more on Gillis, visit nlbpa.com