History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Al Gettel

Allen Jones Gettel
Nickname: Two Gun
Born: Sept. 17, 1917 in Norfolk, Va.
Died: April 8, 2005 in Norfolk, Va.
Debut: 1945 | Pos: P
H: 6'3.5" | W: 200 | B: R | T: R

Yrs W L G SV IP SO ERA
7 38 45 184 6 734.1 310 4.28

>> Visit the Al Gettel biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Al Gettel, who pitched for seven seasons in the major leagues, died on April 8, 2005 in Norfolk, Va.  He was 87.

In seven seasons, he posted a 38-45 record with six saves.  He pitched 734.1 innings, struck out 310 batters and had a 4.28 career ERA.

Gettel debuted with the Yankees in 1945 and was 9-8 with a 3.90 ERA that season. He pitched for the Yankees again in 1946, posting a 6-7 record and a 2.97 ERA.

In December 1946, the Yankees traded Gettel, Gene Bearden and Hal Peck to the Indians for Sherm Lollar and Ray Mack.

He won 11 games, his career high, with the Indians in 1947 and, in June 1948, he was traded Cleveland, along with Pat Seerey, to the White Sox for Bob Kennedy.  Kennedy died on April 7, 2005 -- a day before the death of Gettel.

He finished his career pitching for the White Sox in 1948-49, Washington in 1949, New York NL in 1951 and St. Louis NL in 1955.  His professional career ended in 1958 in the Pacific Coast League.

In 1957, he had a small role in "The Tin Star" starring Henry Fonda. His task was to throw a rock through a window.