History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Pete Gebrian

Peter Gebrian
Nickname: Gabe
Born: Aug. 10, 1923 in Bayonne, N.J.
Died: May 6, 2005 in Stuart, Fla.
Debut: 1947 | Pos: P
H: 6' | W: 170 | B: R | T: R

Yr W L G SV IP SO ERA
1 2 3 27 5 66.1 17 4.48

>> Visit the Pete Gebrian biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Pete Gebrian, a major league pitcher and scout, died on May 6, 2005 in Stuart, Fla.

Gebrian pitched for the Chicago White Sox in 1947 -- his only season in the major leagues. He pitched in 66.1 innings and posted a 2-3 record with five saves. He had a 4.48 ERA and recorded 17 strikeouts.

According to his obituary, Gebrian served in the artillery in World War II and received the Bronze Star.

An arm injury ended his pitching career and he worked for the Yankees, Mets and Pirates as a scout. According to his obituary, he was named Scout of the Year by the NY Pro Baseball Scouts Association in 1973.

Source: Paid obituary