History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Joe Gallagher

Joseph Emmett Gallagher
Nickname: Muscles
Born: March 7, 1914 in Buffalo, N.Y.
Died: Feb. 25, 1998 in Houston, Texas
Debut: 1939 | Pos: OF
H: 6'2" | W: 210 | B: R  | T: R

Yr G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
2 165 487 73 133 16 73 4 .273

>> Visit the Joe Gallagher biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Joe Gallagher, who played for three teams in two seasons, died on Feb. 25, 1998 in Houston, Texas.

His career in the majors was brief, but he hit 16 home runs in 487 major league at-bats over two seasons.

Gallagher first drew attention during his college career -- he was a standout football and baseball player for Manhattan College.

In 1938, while playing for the Kansas City Blues, Gallagher led the American Association with 200 hits and was runner-up to Ted Williams for the league's batting title..  He also was one of six Kansas City players to represent the American Association on its All-Star team.

 His contract was purchased by the Yankees in September of that year, but he did not appear in a major league game as Kansas City advanced to the Little World Series.

Gallagher made his debut on April 20, 1939 with the Yankees and, after playing fourteen games for New York, he was hitting .244 with two home runs and nine RIB.  On June 3, the Yankees were faced with some bullpen problems and a surplus of outfielders. As a result, Gallagher was released and told to report to Newark.

Gallagher did not take the news well  and was quote as saying, "I'm not going to report to Newark.  I would have gone to Kansas City. But now I'm going home to Buffalo to rest. I'm fed up with baseball.

The following day, he made his debut with Newark and said he was "only fooling" about not wanting to play in Newark.  On June 13,  the Yankees sold Gallagher to the St. Louis Browns for an undisclosed amount of cash and infielder Roy Hughes.

He joined the Browns the next day and finished out the 1939 season by hitting .282 with nine home runs and 40 RBI for the Browns.

Gallagher returned with the Browns in 1940 and was hitting .271 with two home runs and eight RBI on May 27 when he was traded to Brooklyn for outfielder Roy Cullenbine.  In 57 games with Brooklyn, Gallagher hit .264 with three home runs and 16 RBI.

He returned to Brooklyn in Spring Training in 1941, but, in April, he was one of seven players who had their contracts sold to Montreal.  Gallagher, however, had not signed a contract with Montreal and, in May, he joined the war effort by enlisting in the Army.

Later stories also show that Gallagher played on Dizzy Dean's "all-star" team that played exhibition games against a team of Negro League stars headed by Satch Paige.

Sources:
"Yankees send Joe Gallagher to Newark Club", Chicago Daily Tribune. June 3, 1939. P 17
"Dodgers trade Cullenbine for Joe Gallagher", Washington Post. May 28, 1940. P 22