History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Charlie Fox

Charles Francis Fox
Nickname: Irish
Born: Oct. 7, 1921 in New York, N.Y.
Died: Feb. 16. 2003 in Stanford, Calif.
Debut: 1942 | Pos: C
H: 5'11" | W: 180 | B: R | T: R

YR G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
1 3 7 1 3 0 1 0 .429

>> Visit the Charlie Fox biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Charlie Fox, a former major league player and manager, died on Feb. 16, 2003 at Stanford Hospital from complications from pneumonia. He was 82.

He was the manager of the San Francisco Giants when the team won the NL West title in 1971, finishing 90-72. The Giants lost to the Pirates in the NLCS.

Fox became the Giants manager in 1970, replacing Clyde King, and managed the team into the 1974 season, finishing with a 348-327 record. He later was the manager for the Expos in 1976, finishing 12-22. In 1983, he replaced Lee Elia as the interim manager for the Cubs, finishing the season at 17-22. His major league career record is 377-371.

From 1976-78, he was the General Manager for Montreal and he worked as a scout for Houston from 1990-93.

Fox was 20 years old when he made his major league debut with the New York Giants on Sept. 24, 1942. He played in three games that season, his only in the major leagues, hitting .429 with an RBI.

Following that season, he entered the Navy and worked as a coach with the Giants when he returned.

Source: Associated Press, Total Baseball