History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Woody Davis

Woodrow Wilson Davis
Nickname: Babe
Born: April 25, 1913 in Nicholls, Ga.
Died: July 18, 1999 in Jessup, Ga.
Debut: 1938 | Pos: P
H: 6'1" | W: 200 | B: L | T: R

Yr W L G SV IP SO ERA
1 0 0 2 0 6.0 1 1.50

>> Visit the Woody Davis biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Woody Davis, who pitched six innings for the Tigers in 1938, died on July 18, 1999 in Jessup, Ga.

He pitched six innings in those two games, allowing three hits, walking four batters and surrendering one run. He struck out one batter and posted a 1.50 ERA.

Davis debuted in the Major Leagues on May 2, 1938, entering at the start of the fifth inning with his Tigers trailing Cleveland 11-1. He finished the game and did not allow another run in the loss.

He pitched his final game in the major leagues on May 7, 1938.