History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Harry Danning

Nickname: Harry the Horse
Born: Sept. 6, 1911 in Los Angeles, Calif.
Died: Nov. 29, 2004 in Valparaiso, Ind.
Debut: 1933 | Pos: C
H: 6'1" | W: 190 | B: R | T: R

YRS G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
10 890 2971 363 847 57 397 13 .285

>> Visit the Harry Danning biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Harry Danning, a catcher for the New York Giants in the 1930s and 1940s, died of natural causes on Nov. 29, 2004 in Valparaiso, Ind. He was 93.

He spent his entire career with the New York Giants, arriving with the team in 1933 at the age of 21 and playing his last game in the major leagues in 1942 at the age of 30.

He played in 890 games in the majors, hitting .285 with 57 home runs and 397 RBI.

From 1938 to 1940, he hit .300 or higher in each season. He had a career high in home runs with 16 during the 1939 season and a career high in RBI with 91 during the 1940 season.

On June 9, 1939, he provided one of the five home runs in an inning that helped the Giants to set a record. On June 15, 1940, Danning hit for the cycle in a game against Pittsburgh. His home-run comes on an inside-the-park hit that lodged behind a memorial.

He was an All-Star in 1938, 1939, 1940 and 1941. Danning finished in the top 10 in National League MVP voting in 1939 and 1940.

He appeared in two World Series with the Giants, in 1936 and 1937, both loses to the Yankees. In five World Series games, he hit .214 in 14 at-abts with two RBI.

He retired from baseball after serving in the military.

His brother, Ike, also played in the major leagues with the St. Louis Browns.

Danning was the oldest living Jewish Major Leaguer but, due to health reasons, he was unable to attend an event at the Baseball Hall of Fame last year to honor Jewish players in baseball.