Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Jerry Dahlke

Jerome Alexander Dahlke
Nickname: Joe
Born: June 8, 1930 in Marathon, Wis.
Died: Sept. 3, 2006 in Batesville, Miss.
Debut: 1956 | Pos: P
H: 6'0" | W: 180 | B: R | T: R

Yrs W L G SV IP SO ERA
1 0 0 5 0 2.1 1 19.29

>> Visit the Jerry Dahlke biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Jerry "Joe" Dahlke, who pitched briefly in the major leagues, died on Sept. 3, 2006 in Batesville, Miss. He was 77.

He appeared in five games for the Chicago White Sox during the 1956 season. He pitched 2.1 innings and allowed five earned runs. His numbers include one strikeout and six walks.

He had originally signed with the White Sox prior to the 1948 season.  According to his obituary, he pitched for the Memphis Chicks in 1951.

In October 1951, the White Sox sent him, along with Dick Duffy, Bill Fischer and Marv Rottblatt, to Seattle of the Pacific Coast League for Marv Grissom and Hal Brown. In 1955, he went 20-5 with a 1.87 ERA.

He returned from Seattle to Chicago to make his debut in the major leagues. Dahlke was released by the White Sox in June 1958.

Following his career in baseball, he worked for the Memphis Light, Gas and Water Department until his retirement.