History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Charlie Cozart

Charles Rhubin Cozart
Nickname: Cutt
Born: Oct. 17, 1919 in Lenoir, N.C.
Died: Dec. 31, 2004 in Hudson, N.C.
Debut: 1945 | Pos: P
H: 6'0" | W: 190 | B: R | T: L

Yrs W L G SV IP SO ERA
1 1 0 5 0 8.0 4 10.12

>> Visit the Charlie Cozart biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Charles Cozart, who pitched for the Boston Braves in 1945, died on Dec. 31, 2004 in Hudson, N.C. at a hospice. He was 85.

Cozart made his debut with the Boston Braves on April 17, 1945. In five games in the major leagues, he posted a 10.12 ERA with four strikeouts in eight innings. He also recorded a win.

His last game in the major leagues came on June 14, 1945.

According this obituary, he was a member of the Caldwell County (N.C.) sports hall of fame.

He retired from the county's Sheriff's Department.