History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Bob Boyd

Robert Richard Boyd
Nickname: Rope
Born: Oct. 1, 1925 in Potts Camp, Miss.
Died: Sept. 7, 2004 in Wichita, Kansas
Debut: 1951 | Pos: 1B
H: 5'10" | W: 170 | B: L | T: L

Yrs G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
9 693 1936 253 567 19 175 9 .293

>> Visit the Bob Boyd biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Bob Boyd, who hit .293 in nine seasons in the major leagues, died on Sept. 7, 2004 in Wichita, Kansas after a battle with cancer. According to his obituary he was 84.  Baseball records, however, list his birth date as Oct. 1, 1925.

Related Links

> nlbpa.com
> retrosheet.org
>
Wichita Eagle obit

The early part of Boyd's career, from 1947 to 1949, was spent with the Memphis Red Sox of the Negro League. He signed with Chicago White Sox in 1950 and made his debut with the major league team in 1951, appearing in 12 games. He played for White Sox again in 1953 and in 1954 with limited success.

In June 1954, he went from the White Sox to the Cardinals and was selected by the Orioles in the 1955 Rule V draft. He would have two of his most productive seasons in 1956 and 1957 when he hit .318 and .309 respectively for the Orioles.

He hit well, but he lacked power and his seven home runs in 1958 were a career-high. His career high in RBIs came in 1959 with 41.

On April 9, 1959, Washington batter Ed Fitzgerald lined out to Baltimore's Boyd to start a triple play. The Senators, however, went on to win the game 9-2.

In January 1961, the Orioles sent him to the Athletics as part of a deal for Russ Snyder and Whitey Herzog. Boyd hit .301 in his career with the Orioles.

Following his career in the major leagues, he played for the Rapid Transit Dreamliners, a semi-pro team owned by the president of Rapid Transit. Boyd and other former major leaguers played for the team and worked as bus drivers.

Boyd drove a bus for 20 years until he retired in 1984.

Sources: Wichita obituary, Baseball Online Library