History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Ray Boone

Raymond Otis Boone
Nickname: Ike
Born: July 27, 1923 in San Diego, Calif.
Died: Oct. 17, 2004 in San Diego, Calif.
Debut: 1948 | Pos: 3B/SS
H: 6'1" | W: 188 | B: R | T: R

Yr G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
13 1373 4589 645 1260 151 737 21 .275

>> Visit the Ray Boone biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


 Ray Boone, who spent 13 seasons in the major leagues, died on Oct. 17, 2004 in San Diego, Calif., after battling an illness. He was 81.

According to reports, his wife, Pat, said Ray Boone had been hospitalized for six months following complications from surgery.

"It's a blessing," she was quoted as saying in wire reports. "He had a great life."

Boone was the patriarch of a three-generation family of major leaguers. His son, Bob, and his two grandsons, Bret and Aaron, have played in the major leagues.

In his 13-year career, Boone hit .275 with 151 home runs and 737 RBI. He was an All-Star in 1954 and 1956.

In 1953, Cleveland sent Boone, along with Al Aber, Steve Gromek and Dick Weik to the Detroit Tigers for Art Houtteman, Owen Friend, Bill Wight and Joe Ginsberg. His combined statistics between Cleveland and Detroit were a .296 average with 26 home runs and 114 RBI.

In 1955, he led the American League with 116 RBI. He hit .284 that season with 20 home runs.