History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Allen Benson

Allen Wilbert Benson
Nickname: Bullet Ben
Born: July 12, 1908 in Hurley, S.D.
Died: Nov. 16, 1999 in Viborg, S.D.
Debut: 1934 | Pos: P
H: 6'1" | W: 185 | B: R | T: R
 
YR W L G SV IP SO ERA
1 0 1 2 0 9.2 4 12.10

>> Visit the Allen Benson biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Allen Benson, who pitched in two major league games, died on Nov. 16, 1999 in Viborg, South Dakota.

He was 25 years old when he made his debut with Washington on August 19, 1934. In two games, he finished 0-1 with a 12.10 ERA.