Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Bobby Avila

Robert Francisco (Gonzales) Avila
Nickname: Beto
Born: April 2, 1924 in Veracruz, Mexico
Died: Oct. 26, 2004 in Veracruz, Mexico
Debut: 1949 | Pos: 2B
H: 5'10" | W: 175 | B: R | T: R

YR G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
11 1,300 4,620 725 1,296 80 467 78 .281

>> Visit the Bobby Avila biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Bobby Avila, who was a three-time all-star, died Oct. 26, 2004 in Veracruz, Mexico, from complications from diabetes. He was 78.

Avila, who was known in Mexico as "Beto", died in a private clinic, according to wire reports.

He hit .281 in his career with 80 home runs and 467 RBI. He was an All-Star in 1952, 1954 and 1955 and he hit .341 in 1954 to lead the American League.

He made his debut in the major leagues with Cleveland in 1949 and the second baseman spent 11 seasons in the big leagues. He played for Cleveland from 1949 until 1958 when he was traded to the Orioles for Russ Heman. He finished out his career with the Orioles, Red Sox and Braves.

In 1954, he beat out Ted Williams and Minnie Minoso to clain the AL batting title. The Indians won the AL pennant that season, but lost to the New York Giants in the World Series.

Avila appeared in four World Series games and hit .133 in 15 at-bats.

Source: Associated Press