History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Elden Auker

Elden Le Roy Auker
Nickname: Submarine or Big Six
Born: Sept. 21, 1910 in Norcatur, Kansas
Died: Aug. 4, 2006 in Vero Beach, Fla.
Debut 1933 | Pos: P
H: 6'2" | W: 194 | B: R | T: R

Yr W L G SV IP SO ERA
10 130 101 333 2 1963.1 594 4.42

>> Visit the Elden Auker biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics


Elden Auker, who was nicknamed "Submarine" for his distinctive pitching style, died on Aug. 4, 2006. He was 95.

His career spanned 10 seasons and included stops with Detroit, Boston (AL) and St. Louis (AL). He finished with a 130-101 record, 594 strikeouts and a career-4.42 ERA.

"He threw it from about as low as you could go without untying your shoes," Hall of Fame pitcher Bob Feller said in published reports of Auker's death. "Any lower and you'd scrape your knuckles on the pitching rubber."

According to reports, Auker developed his submarine pitching style after getting hurt while playing quarterback at Kansas State. He passed on opportunities to play professional football to concentrate on baseball.

He was 22 years old when he made his debut with the Tigers in 1933. He finished that season with a 3-3 record and a 5.24 ERA in 55 innings pitched. However, he was able to get Babe Ruth to strike out that season, according to his obituary.

A year later, he was 15-7 on a Tigers team that made it to the World Series. Auker lost to the Cardinals' Dizzy Dean in game seven.

One of his best seasons came in 1935 when he finished with an 18-7 record and a 3.83 ERA in 195 innings pitched. The Tigers won the World Series that year.

In December 1938, the Tigers traded Auker, along with Chet Morgan and Jake Wade, to the Red Sox for Pinky Higgins and Archie McKain. He only pitched a year for Boston, going 9-10. The following year, the Browns purchased his contract and Auker became the ace of the staff.

He is a member of the Hall of Fame at Kansas State. He lettered nine times as an athlete at the school.

Following his career in baseball, Auker worked as a businessman in the abrasives field.

He was survived by his wife of 73 years.