History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Harry Anderson

Harry Walter Anderson
Nickname: Harry the Horse
Born: Sept. 10, 1931 in North East, Md.
Died: June 11, 1998 in Greenville, Del.
Debut: 1957 | Pos: OF
H: 6'3" | W: 210 | B: L | T: R

YR G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
5 484 1586 199 419 60 242 3 .264

>> Visit the Harry Anderson biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Harry Anderson, an outfielder who drove in 242 runs in his five-year career, died on June 11, 1998 in Greenville, Del.

Anderson hit .264 in his career with 60 home runs, 242 RBI and three stolen bases. He made his debut in 1957 with the Phillies.

In 1958, Walker hit .301 with 23 home runs and 97 RBI in 515 at-bats for the Phillies. The next season, he hit .240 with 14 home runs and 63 RBI.

In June 1960, the Phillies traded Anderson, along with a minor leaguer and Wally Post, to the Reds for Lee Walls and Tony Gonzalez.